Tags: bafta | nominations

BAFTA Nominations 2018 Led by 'Shape of Water,' 'Billboards,' 'Darkest Hours,' 'Dunkirk'

(YouTube/IBT Times UK)

By    |   Wednesday, 10 January 2018 01:10 PM

The BAFTA award nominations for 2018 were announced this week with four films together snagging nearly 40 nominations for the British version of pre-Oscar prizes – sort of like the Golden Globes, but with more class and no telly. 

"The Shape of Water" led all nominations for British Academy of Film Awards with 12, followed by "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri" and "Darkest Hours" with nine nominations each. Another World War II film "Dunkirk" grabbed eight nominations, according to The Hollywood Reporter.

"Blade Runner 2049" also garnered eight nominations, including for director, but mostly in categories that don't grab headlines.

Two big snubs, THR said, were "The Post," the Tom Hanks/Meryl Streep movie about the Washington Post publishing the Pentagon Papers, and the Netflix title "Mudbone." Neither of the highly-touted movies won any nominations.

The Guardian said Gary Oldman's portrayal of Winston Churchill in "Darkest Hour" has made him a favorite to win a BAFTA.

"It seems to resonate on both sides of the aisle," Eric Fellner, one of producers of "Darkest Hour" told The Guardian. "It isn't being picked up by one side of the political divide – it is people in general yearning for leadership. That includes politicians who have seen it."

The Guardian also pointed to Frances McDormand's performance in "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" as one of the top movies with strong female leads. McDormand plays a mother angry at local police for their inability to find her daughter’s murderer.

"She takes no prisoners, she's got a strength that I'm not sure any male character this year has had," the movie's director Martin McDonagh told The Guardian. "All I can do is take care of the artistic side of things and it is great to be putting out a film like this with such a strong female presence."

Nominees for the BAFTA Awards, according to the BBC News, include:

Best film: "Call Me By Your Name," "Darkest Hour, "Dunkirk," "The Shape Of Water," "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri."

Outstanding British film: "Darkest Hour," "The Death of Stalin," "God's Own Country," "Lady Macbeth," "Paddington 2," "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri."

Director: "Blade Runner 2049," Denis Villeneuve; "Call Me By Your Name," Luca Guadagnino, "Dunkirk," Christopher Nolan; "The Shape Of Water," Guillermo Del Toro; "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Martin McDonagh.

Leading actress: Annette Bening, "Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool;" Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri;" Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya;" Sally Hawkins, "The Shape Of Water: Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird."

Leading actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread;" Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out;" Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour;" Jamie Bell, "Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool," Timothee Chalamet, "Call Me By Your Name."

Supporting actress: Allison Janney, "I, Tonya;" Kristin Scott Thomas, "Darkest Hour;" Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird," Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread;" Octavia Spencer, "The Shape Of Water."

Supporting actor: Christopher Plummer, "All The Money In The World;" Hugh Grant, "Paddington 2;" Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri;" Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project;" Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri."

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public): Daniel Kaluuya, Florence Pugh, Josh O'Connor, Tessa Thompson, Timothee Chalamet.

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer: "The Ghoul," "I am Not A Witch," "Jawbone," "Kingdom Of Us," "Lady Macbeth."

Film not in the English language: "Elle," "First They Killed My Father," "The Handmaiden," "Loveless," "The Salesman."

Documentary: "City Of Ghosts," "I Am Not Your Negro," "Icarus," "An Inconvenient Sequel," "Jane."

Animated film: "Coco," "Loving Vincent," "My Life As A Courgette."

Original screenplay: "Get Out," "I, Tonya," "Lady Bird," "The Shape Of Water," "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri."

Adapted screenplay: "Call Me By Your Name," "The Death Of Stalin," "Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool," "Molly's Game," "Paddington 2."

Original music: "Blade Runner 2049," Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer; "Darkest Hour," Dario Marianelli; "Dunkirk," Hans Zimmer; "Phantom Thread," Jonny Greenwood, "The Shape Of Water," Alexandre Desplat.

Cinematography: "Blade Runner 2049," Roger Deakins; "Darkest Hour," Bruno Delbonnel; "Dunkirk," Hoyte van Hoytema; "The Shape of Water," Dan Laustsen; "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Ben Davis.

Editing: "Baby Driver," Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss; "Blade Runner 2049," Joe Walker; "Dunkirk," Lee Smith; "The Shape Of Water," Sidney Wolinsky; "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Jon Gregory.

Production and design: "Beauty And The Beast," Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer; "Blade Runner 2049," Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola; "Darkest Hour," Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer; "Dunkirk," Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis; "The Shape Of Water," Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau.

Costume design: "Beauty And The Beast," Jacqueline Durran; "Darkest Hour," Jacqueline Durran, "I, Tonya," Jennifer Johnson; "Phantom Thread," Mark Bridges; "The Shape Of Water," Luis Sequeira.

Make-up and hair: "Blade Runner 2049," Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn; "Darkest Hour," David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji; "I, Tonya," Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee; "Victoria & Abdul," Daniel Phillips; "Wonder," Naomi Bakstad, Robert A Pandini, Arjen Tuiten.

Sound: "Baby Driver," Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater; "Blade Runner 2049," Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth; "Dunkirk," Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten; "The Shape Of Water," Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern; "Star Wars: The Last Jedi," Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood.

Special visual effects: "Blade Runner 2049," Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson, "Dunkirk," Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson; "The Shape Of Water," Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott; "Star Wars: The Last Jedi," Nominees TBC; "War For The Planet Of The Apes," Nominees TBC.

British short animation: "Have Heart," "Mamoon," "Poles Apart."

British short film: "Aamir," "Cowboy Dave," "A Drowning Man," "Work," "Wren Boys."

© 2018 Newsmax. All rights reserved.

   
1Like our page
2Share
TheWire
The BAFTA award nominations for 2018 were announced this week with four films together snagging nearly 40 nominations for the British version of pre-Oscar prizes – sort of like the Golden Globes, but with more class and no telly. 
bafta, nominations
929
2018-10-10
Wednesday, 10 January 2018 01:10 PM
Newsmax Media, Inc.
 

Newsmax, Moneynews, Newsmax Health, and Independent. American. are registered trademarks of Newsmax Media, Inc. Newsmax TV, and Newsmax World are trademarks of Newsmax Media, Inc.

NEWSMAX.COM
America's News Page
© Newsmax Media, Inc.
All Rights Reserved