Skip to main content
Tags: deaths

Joe Biden Again Propagates False COVID Death Tolls

biden puts his finger to his ear and bends down to listen
Joe Biden (AFP via Getty Images)

Mark Schulte By Monday, 28 December 2020 10:43 AM EST Current | Bio | Archive

The author is a non-clinician.

During a Dec. 22 press conference, Joe Biden again disseminated false COVID epidemiology that "over 320,000" Americans died from the SARS-CoV-2 virus, and that "we're averaging a death rate of close to 3,000 people a day."

The former vice president also warned that unnamed "experts say things will get worse before they get better."

First, the Centers of Disease Control and Prevention reported that same day "288,000" Americans have died from COVID-19.

Since these "Provisional Death Counts" lag by several weeks, I estimate that with nine days remaining in 2020, America will have suffered, when fully tallied, 306,000 deaths during this epidemic, or 14,000 fewer than Biden egregiously propagated that same day.

Secondly, during the latest completely tallied weeks, ending on Nov. 21 and Nov. 28, the CDC's "Weekly Death Counts," which are compiled from death certificates by the National Center for Health Statistics, report that 11,672 and 12,270 Americans died from the virus.

Thus, the average of these two weeks, 11,971 fatalities is just 57% of Biden's 21,000, or "close to 3,000" daily.

Thirdly, Biden claimed at this deplorable pre-Christmas press conference that America has "300 million people," when, in fact, the nation's population this year is 331 million.

Obviously, Sleepy Joe's forte is not mathematics and epidemiology.

Moreover, as I documented in a Newsmax article in early October, Biden disseminated a fake prediction, during the first debate with President Donald Trump on Sept. 29, that "we could lose another 200,000 people" from COVID-19 in the three months left in 2020.

But if the CDC's 194,000 "Provisional COVID Deaths" on Sept. 30 are subtracted from the projected 308,000 on Dec. 22, the result is an increase of 114,000 deaths.

If 200,000 is added to 194,000, there will be 394,000 deaths this year, according to the Demagogue-in-Chief, Joe Biden.

In reality, total COVID deaths this year, almost all of which involved other deadly morbidities, will be approximately 320,000, or 74,000 fewer than Biden's rabble-rousing prediction three months ago.

The following tables further debunk Joe Biden's latest fake COVID death tolls, as they show the weekly death counts from COVID and all causes for the five weeks at the epidemic's height, and for the five most recent, completely tallied weeks (as of Dec. 23):

Week Ending COVID Deaths Deaths All Causes
3/28 3,171 62,948
4/4 10,045 72,233
4/11 16,208 78,992
4/18 17,095 76,674
4/25 15,465 73,803

COVID deaths skyrocketed from 3,171 for the week ending March 28 to the epidemic's peak of 17,095, for the week ending on April 18, or a 13,824 increase. Deaths from all causes rose proportionally from 62,948 to 76,674, or a 13,726 increase.

During the peak week, the fatality rate was 2,442 daily.

However, this logical proportionality between COVID and all-causes deaths is not reflected in the latest fully tallied five weeks in the CDC's "Provisional Death Tolls":

Week Ending COVID Deaths Deaths All Causes
10/31 6,459 59,759
11/7 8,018 62,812
11/14 9,694 63,419
11/21 11,826 64,063
11/28 12,609 62,164

Indeed, between the weeks ending on Oct. 31 and Nov. 28, COVID fatalities increased by 6,150, while deaths from all causes suspiciously rose by only 2,405.

Furthermore, the 62,184 deaths from all causes, for the week ending Nov. 28, are 16,808 fewer than the 78,992 fatalities during the epidemic's peak week ending April 11.

In short, Biden's fake claim last week of the recent daily death toll is 3,000, or 21,000 per week, is a pernicious invention.

These very suspicious, recent anomalies appear to be the result of Democratic governors and mayors, and their departments of health, reporting all deaths in which the decedents tested positive for SARS-CoV-2, whether or not the virus was a cause of death.

Indeed, on Dec. 23, Stacy Lennox of PJ Media published a superb article that nailed the state of Washington for "inflating" COVID decedents by between 13% and 20%, by counting any decedents who tested positive for the coronavirus, even when it wasn't a contributing factor listed on the death certificates.

Furthermore, in addition to the "Provisional Weekly Death Counts," the CDC also has an online "COVID Data Tracker," which, not surprisingly, claims that 16,977 Americans died during the week ending Dec. 26.

But a disproportionate percentage of these unverified COVID deaths are from four states with Democratic governors:

Democratic State Deaths
California 1,787
Pennsylvania 1,249
New York 987
Illinois 948

Therefore, these four states with grossly incompetent and untrustworthy Democratic governors reported 4,971 of these highly anomalous, unverified 16,977 deaths, or 29%.

Finally, as I documented in a Newsmax article on April 16, 2020, the COVID deaths tolls, from the health departments of New York Democratic Gov. Andrew Cuomo and Mayor Bill de Blasio, were "epidemiologically worthless."

Undoubtedly, more than eight months later, the same mind-boggling verdict must be attached to the official death tolls from many other Democratic governors and mayors, and to the party's 2020 presidential candidate: crooked, scientifically-illiterate Joe Biden.

Mark Schulte is a retired New York City schoolteacher and mathematician who has written extensively about science and the history of science. Read Mark Schulte's Report's — More Here.

© 2024 Newsmax. All rights reserved.

During a Dec. 22 press conference, Joe Biden again disseminated false COVID epidemiology that "over 320,000" Americans died from the SARS-CoV-2 virus, and that "we're averaging a death rate of close to 3,000 people a day."
Monday, 28 December 2020 10:43 AM
Newsmax Media, Inc.

Sign up for Newsmax’s Daily Newsletter

Receive breaking news and original analysis - sent right to your inbox.

(Optional for Local News)
Privacy: We never share your email address.
Join the Newsmax Community
Read and Post Comments
Please review Community Guidelines before posting a comment.

Interest-Based Advertising | Do not sell or share my personal information

Newsmax, Moneynews, Newsmax Health, and Independent. American. are registered trademarks of Newsmax Media, Inc. Newsmax TV, and Newsmax World are trademarks of Newsmax Media, Inc.

America's News Page
© Newsmax Media, Inc.
All Rights Reserved
Download the NewsmaxTV App
Get the NewsmaxTV App for iOS Get the NewsmaxTV App for Android Scan QR code to get the NewsmaxTV App
America's News Page
© Newsmax Media, Inc.
All Rights Reserved