Home |
Tags: spinal | fusion | surgery | risk | stenosis

Is Spinal Fusion Surgery Risky?

By    |   Thursday, 08 May 2014 11:21 AM

Question: I have been diagnosed with cervical spinal stenosis. I have consulted two different surgeons. They both say that spinal fusion at three levels needs to be done. I have constant pain in my right arm and neck along with numbness. I have tried physical therapy many medications and a spinal epidural that seemed to make things worse. Without seeing the MRI, do you think surgery is the best bet?

Dr. Hibberd's answer:
 
Cervical spine stenosis is a very serious condition and if surgery is recommended, your surgeons have usually weighed the pros and cons for you. If you wait, you may miss the chance for surgical correction to help. If you are unsure, seek a second opinion from a neurosurgeon.
 
This condition can cause mobility problems, sometimes requiring use of a wheelchair, if it is not addressed. Even a minor fall could damage your spinal cord irreversibly. So once you have satisfied yourself that you are not a candidate for less invasive procedures, you might consider following the advice of your doctors. I do like the idea of seeking second or even third opinions in cases like yours.
 
In any event, do not leave this condition untreated.

© 2017 NewsmaxHealth. All rights reserved.

   
1Like our page
2Share
Dr-Hibberd
Cervical spine stenosis is a very serious condition and may require surgery, if other options aren't viable.
spinal, fusion, surgery, risk, stenosis
198
2014-21-08
Thursday, 08 May 2014 11:21 AM
Newsmax Inc.
 

The information presented on this website is not intended as specific medical advice and is not a substitute for professional medical treatment or diagnosis. Read Newsmax Terms and Conditions of Service.

Newsmax, Moneynews, Newsmax Health, and Independent. American. are registered trademarks of Newsmax Media, Inc. Newsmax TV, and Newsmax World are trademarks of Newsmax Media, Inc.

NEWSMAX.COM
© Newsmax Media, Inc.
All Rights Reserved