Home |
Tags: breast | papilloma

Is a Breast Papilloma Dangerous?

By    |   Wednesday, 12 Nov 2014 10:23 AM

Question: My wife's mammography turned up a problem the doctor says is a papilloma. He said it isn't cancerous, but is recommending we remove it or wait another six months for another mammogram. What do you think? Is waiting safe?
 
Dr. Hibberd's answer:
 
It depends where this “papilloma” is. A papilloma of the breast is usually a superficial lesion of skin. As long as this is a papilloma of skin, you may elect to have it removed by cryotherapy. Some papillomas of skin go away on their own ( but not very often in my experience).
 
If it is confirmed as benign, aggressive removal is not mandatory. Most patients prefer to have breast lumps located within breast tissue, removed or at least biopsied, even if they are suspected of being benign, just so they can go on without worrying.
 
Never rely upon a mammogram for anything but for identifying characteristics that may be benign or may be malignant. Its best role is as a screening tool, not as a diagnostic tool.

© 2017 NewsmaxHealth. All rights reserved.

   
1Like our page
2Share
Dr-Hibberd
A papilloma of the breast is usually a superficial lesion of skin.
breast, papilloma
171
2014-23-12
Wednesday, 12 Nov 2014 10:23 AM
Newsmax Inc.
 

The information presented on this website is not intended as specific medical advice and is not a substitute for professional medical treatment or diagnosis. Read Newsmax Terms and Conditions of Service.

Newsmax, Moneynews, Newsmax Health, and Independent. American. are registered trademarks of Newsmax Media, Inc. Newsmax TV, and Newsmax World are trademarks of Newsmax Media, Inc.

NEWSMAX.COM
© Newsmax Media, Inc.
All Rights Reserved